There are 2-headers on this page. Header-1 and Header-2. Header-2 is hidden behind header-1. Header-1 has a marging-top of -60px

Privacy Policy

Just like you, we care about the use of personal information online, so it is only fair we provide you with insight into the privacy practices employed here at EDGE Fall Protection. Particular areas of the world now require different privacy disclosures, so please read the entire policy to make sure you understand our practices fully.

I. If You are Located In the EU

A. What Personal Data Do We Collect From You?

Personal data is information that can be used to identify you such as your name, IP address, and email address. As a business, we collect personal data from you in a number of ways including:

(1) Opt-In To Email: Your name and address.

(2) Transaction: You name, email address, billing information, and payment source.

(3) Submitting Questions: Your name, email address, phone number, and question.

(4) Informational Products: Your name and email address.

B. What Is The Purpose of Processing Your Personal Data?

We collect the information above for the following purposes.

(1) Opt-In To Email: To provide you with information on the topic in general.

(2) Transaction: To process a purchase you make with us.

(3) Submitting Questions: To answer questions you might have for us.

(4) Informational Products: To send you messages regarding eBooks developed by us.

C. What Legal Basis Do We Have For Collecting and Processing Your Information?

Websites must have a legal basis for collecting information from individuals located in the European Union. Our legal basis for each of the ways we collect information from you is as follows. Please note where consent forms the basis, you can withdraw consent at any time by contacting our Editorial Staff and sending an opt-out email message using the “unsubscribe” link.

(1) Opt-In To Email: We will ask for your consent first.

(2) Transaction: We will collect your information as part of a legal contractual transaction.

(3) Submitting Questions: We have an allowed legitimate interest in providing a response to your questions and need to use your data to do so. We will not use the data for other purposes.

(4) Informational Products: We will ask for your consent first.

“Legitimate interests” for processing your personal information exist where you submit the information with an expectation that it will be processed and there is no undue impact on you. If you disagree or have questions, please contact our Editorial Staff at michael@edgefallprotection.com and we will cease the processing of your data under this legal basis.

D. Who Has Access To The Data We Collect?

We process and access to the data we collect from you. However, we use third parties to assist us with processing your personal data including the following categories of recipients:

  • Financial transaction processors (processing your payments)
  • Customer service communication platform
  • Contest and survey platform
  • Email communication manager
  • Marketing funnel providers
  • Website management services
  • Website design and programming services

These third parties have contracts with us in which they are prohibited from utilizing, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than we dictate.

E. Cookies and Similar Technologies

This site uses cookies and similar technologies to track particular aspects of you and other people who visit us. This tracking is done to provide us with information on how people move about the site, what is of interest to them and what is not, how our marketing is performing, and incidental items such as what percentage of users access the site from a personal computer versus a mobile phone. You may block most cookies by adjusting your browser settings as well as responding to the cookie consent notice that appears when you visit this site. To learn more about this technology, please visit our Cookie Policy.

If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Categories of cookies used on our Services:

  1. Store and/or access information on a device: Cookies, device identifiers, or other information can be stored or accessed on your device for the purposes presented to you.
  2. Select basic ads: Ads can be shown to you based on the content you’re viewing, the app you’re using, your approximate location, or your device type.
  3. Create a personalized ads profile: A profile can be built about you and your interests to show you personalized ads that are relevant to you.
  4. Select personalized ads: Personalized ads can be shown to you based on a profile about ads that are relevant to you.
  5. Create a personalized content profile: A profile can be built about you and your interests to show you personalized content that is relevant to you.
  6. Select personalized content: Personalized content can be shown to you based on a profile about you.
  7. Measure ad performance: The performance and effectiveness of ads that you see or interact with can be measured.
  8. Measure content performance: The performance and effectiveness of content that you see or interact with can be measured. be measured.
  9. Apply market research to generate audience insights: Market research can be used to learn more about the audiences who visit sites/apps and view ads.
  10. Develop and improve products: Your data can be used to improve existing systems and software, and to develop new products.
  11. Ensure security, prevent fraud, and debug: Your data can be used to monitor for and prevent fraudulent activity, and ensure systems and processes work properly and securely.
  12. Technically deliver ads or content: Your device can receive and send information that allows you to see and interact with ads and content
  13. Match and combine offline data sources: Data from offline data sources can be combined with your online activity in support of one or more purposes.
  14. Link different devices: Different devices can be determined as belonging to you or your household in support of one or more of purposes.
  15. Receive and use automatically-sent device characteristics for identification: Your device might be distinguished from other devices based on information it automatically sends, such as IP address or browser type.Get our wellness newsletter.

F. How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

We keep your personal data for different periods of time depending on the reason it was gathered in the first place.

(1) Opt-In To Email Course: 36 months

(2) Transaction: Four years for tax audit purposes.

(3) Submitting Questions: Five years

(4) Informational Products: 36 months

If a legal claim arises involving your data, we will store and disclose that data until the matter has been resolved.

G. Your Right To Ask For Corrections, Erasure, And Export Of Your Data

You have the right to control your personal data. Specifically, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: We are informing you now with this policy.
  • The right of access: We’ll provide you with the data we have about you.
  • The right to rectification: Request we fix incorrect data about you.
  • The right to erasure: Request we erase certain data about you. The right to restrict processing: Ask us to restrict certain type of processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability: Ask us to provide your personal data we have for export.
  • The right to object: Object to how we use your data.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: We don’t profile you, but keep in mind you have this right with other sites.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact the Editorial Staff at michael@edgefallprotection.com with your request.

H. Your Right To Withdraw Consent

Although this is mentioned above, we want to emphasize that wherever we’ve asked for your consent to collect or process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you receive email messages from us, you can use the “unsubscribe” link in each message to withdraw consent and stop the mailings. Alternatively, you can contact our Editorial Staff at michael@edgefallprotection.com with your request.

I. Do We Transfer Your Data To Third Countries?

No. We are located in the United States. Your data is collected and held here.

J. Privacy Concerns, Contacting Us, Complaints.

You can contact our Editorial Staff at michael@edgefallprotection.com with your request with any questions or requests you have about these policies or your personal data. If, after contacting us, you feel a privacy issue has not been resolved, you have the right to file a complaint with a Supervisory Authority such as the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.

Data Controller

EDGE Fall Protection
attn: Michael McCarty
LBX 139132
PO Box 1691
Minneapolis, MN 55480

II. For Our Friends Located In California

A. Do Not Track Signals.

Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we hereby disclose that we do not currently honor “do not track” signals issued by browsers or other third party sources.

B. California Eraser Law.

If you are an individual under 18 and have provided personal information or content to us in some manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information pursuant to the “California Eraser Law.” Contact us to make such a request at michael@edgefallprotection.com.

III. For All Our Valued Friends Regardless of Location

A. Privacy Policy Modifications and Updates.

We may update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time. In doing so, we will post a notice on the site 30 days before the change goes into effect and forward an email message to you should we have an email address for you.

B. Legal Disclosures of Personal Information.

We may process, store, and disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us, (2) protect and defend our rights or property or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the site.

C. DMCA Disclosures

We comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998. As part of the compliance process, we may be required to disclose whatever information we have for you to a copyright holder who has submitted a complaint to us.

D. Public Comments.

You may leave comments on forum posts. Please remember that any information you provide is not private. The information can be viewed by anyone online including family, friends, the media, investigators, and potential employers conducting background checks.

E. Third Party Websites.

We link to other sites, but please keep in mind that we do not control the privacy policies of those sites. Make sure to review the policies of any such sites before providing your personal information.

F. Phone Number Privacy

We prioritize your privacy and the security of your personal information. Please be assured that any phone number information provided to EDGE Fall Protection will not be shared, sold, or otherwise distributed to third parties. We are dedicated to protecting your privacy and ensuring your trust in our practices.

G. Sale of Business

Should we sell this site or our business, your personal information will be an asset transferred to the new owner.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

 
Google Rating
5.0
Based on 35 reviews
js_loader