There are 2-headers on this page. Header-1 and Header-2. Header-2 is hidden behind header-1. Header-1 has a marging-top of -60px

When is Rooftop Fall Protection Required?

At what heights and how far from the leading edge of a rooftop is safe?  When it comes right down to it, there is no one safe height measure nor one safe distance from a roof edge that fits all rooftop fall protection systems and safety concerns.  Implementing OSHA rooftop safety standards can help to assure safe conditions.

Rooftop Safety: What Heights for OSHA Roof Fall Protection Systems?

To meet OSHA roof fall protection requirements in the construction industry, employers must provide fall protection for roofers whenever they work at heights of six feet or more above a lower level (29 CFR 1926.501(b)(1)).  For general industry, employers must ensure that workers are protected at heights of 4 feet or more (1910.28(b)(1)(i)). Read this post for info on specific OSHA guardrail height requirements.

Employees exposed to these heights must have fall protection.  Standards indicate the following rooftop fall protection options for both the construction and general industry:

Keep in mind that if employees are working over dangerous equipment, machinery, or any other hazard where they could fall, then they must have roofing edge protection or machine guarding.  There is no minimum height in these situations. There are OSHA rules defining safe distances from the edge of a roof and the degree of protection required.

What Distances Does OSHA Allow from the Rooftop for Fall Protection?

For work on flat or low-sloped roofs, OSHA rooftop safety guidelines require fall protection.  OSHA defines what fall protection is required based on how close employees are to the edge of the roof:

  • Less than 6 feet from the roof edge:
    Employers are to ensure that each employee is protected from falling by using fall protection systems such as guardrails, safety net system, fall restraint or fall arrest systems.
  • Between 6 feet and 15 feet from the roof edge:
    Employers are to ensure that each employee is protected from falling by using fall protection systems such as non-penetrating guardrails, safety net system, removable handrails, fall restraint or fall arrest systems. A secured designated area instead of rooftop fall protection systems is acceptable when the work is infrequent and temporary.  A warning line is required at 6 feet to serve as a warning that a worker is nearing an unprotected edge.
  • More than 15 feet from the roof edge:
    Employers are to ensure that each employee is protected from falling by using fall protection systems such as mobile 360 guardrails, safety net, fall restraint, roof hatch, or fall arrest systems. Employers are not required to provide fall protection when the work is infrequent and temporary.  A rule prohibiting employees from going within 15 feet of the roof edge without fall protection needs to be implemented and enforced.

There are special considerations for OSHA platform requirements, and

If you have questions about rooftop fall protection systems or rooftop safety, please reach out to us.

info@edgefallprotection.com
844-314-1374
www.EDGEfallprotection.com

Share This Post:

Call Us Today At

(844) 314-1374

Google Rating
5.0
Based on 31 reviews
js_loader